Exceptional Education at the Heart of the Community

Meet the Staff

Get to know the Sheppey family

Senior Leadership Team

Tina Lee,
Principal

Tina Lee is Principal in charge of both campuses.  She can be contacted via her PA Louisa Hui

Andrew Fogg,
Associate Principal (West Campus)

Andrew Fogg is responsible for the day-to-day leadership and management of the West Campus. 

Samuel Marshall,
Deputy Principal of Inclusion, Behaviour and Safety

Sam Marshall is Deputy Principal and leads behaviour and safety at the Academy. 
Mr Marshall also leads our Alternative Provision, the Bridge to Success & The Bridge to the Future. 

Steven Ward,
Deputy Principal 

Steven Ward is the ALT Lead for Years 7&8 on both campuses. 
Mr Ward line leads Attendance, Humanities, PSHE, Mentoring, the Oasis 9 Habits and Student Leadership.

Victoria Hancock,
Deputy Principal

Victoria Hancock is the ALT Lead for Year 8 East. 
Ms Hancock leads Teaching, Learning, Curriculum and Assessment for the Academy. 
She also leads Science, Teacher Developments & CPD.  

Helen Curran,
Assistant Principal KS5

Helen Curran leads the Sixth Form at the Academy.  Ms Curran is also the ALT Lead for Year 10 West.  

Sarah Hartnell,
Assistant Principal 

Sarah Hartnell is responsible for Year 11 Achievement and Progress for the Academy.  
Mrs Hartnell also supports the development of teaching and learning in English and Literacy. 

Nathan Spocchia,
Assistant Principal

Nathan Spocchia is the ALT Lead for Year 9 West. 

Mr Spocchia leads Vocational, BITE (Business, IT, Technology & Enterprise), KS3 Curriculum and Year 6 Transition. 

 

Associates, Head of Years and Specialist Leaders

Barry Jones,
Head of Year 7 (East)

Barry Jones is responsible for the pastoral care and guidance for Year 7 students on the East Campus. 

He is supported by Assistant Head of Year Debbie Lynch.  Mr Jones is also a teacher of English.

Lucy McHugo,
Head of Year 7 (West)

Lucy McHugo is responsible for the pastoral care and guidance for Year 7 students on the West Campus.  

Chay Peters,
Head of Year 8 (East)

Chay Peters is responsible for the pastoral care and guidance for Year 8 East. 

He is supported by Assistant Head of Year Richard Osborne.  Mr Peters is also a teacher of PE.  

Gemma Rowland,
Head of Year 8 (West)

Gemma Rowland is responsible for the pastoral care and guidance of Year 8 students on the West Campus.  

Luke Wallace,
Head of Year 9 (East)

Luke Wallace is responsible for the pastoral care and guidance for Year 9 students on the East Campus. 

He is supported by Assistant Head of Year Rebecca Eatwell.  Mr Wallace is also a teacher of Science.   

Sam Morphey,
Associate Assistant Principal & Head of Year 9 (West)

 

Sam Morphey is an Associate Assistant Principal and Head of Year 9 West.  He is responsible for the pastoral
care and guidance of Year 9 students on the West Campus.  He is supported by Assistant Head of Year Joshua Glover.  
Mr Morphey is the ALT line lead for Years 8 and 9 on the West campus, and teacher of Sociology. 

Ben Wrighton,
Head of Year 10 (East)

Ben Wrighton is responsible for the pastoral care and guidance of Year 10 students on the East Campus. 
He is supported by Assistant Head of Year Debbie Andrews

Vanessa Sims,
Head of Year 10 (West)

Vanessa Sims is responsible for the pastoral care and guidance of Year 10 students on the West Campus.  
She is supported by Assistant Head of Year Joshua Glover.  Ms Sims is a Teacher of Art.

Andrew Greenfield,
Head of Year 11 (East)

Andrew Greenfield is responsible for the pastoral care and guidance of Year 11 students on the East Campus. 
He is supported by Assistant Head of Year Julie Lynch
Mr Greenfield is a teacher of PE and also responsible for monitoring the progress of the more able students
throughout the academy to ensure that students receive high quality stretch and challenge in the classroom
and extended learning opportunities outside of the classroom. 

Claire Drake
Head of Year 11 (West)

Claire Drake is responsible for the pastoral care and guidance of Year 11 students on the West Campus.  

Maggie Mills,
Head of Sixth Form

Maggie Mills is responsible for the pastoral support and guidance of students throughout the Sixth Form.  
Mrs Mills is a teacher of Travel & Tourism, and Enterprise. 

Sherine Green,
Associate Assistant Principal

Sherine Green is an Associate Assistant Principal and ALT line lead for Year 7 students on the West Campus. 
Ms Green is also a teacher of Science. 

Craig Inns,
Associate Assistant Principal

Craig Inns is an Associate Assistant Principal and ALT line lead for Year 10 on the East Campus. 
Mr Inns is a teacher of Construction.

Katrina Abbott,
Associate Assistant Principal

Katrina Abbott is an Associate Assistant Principal and ALT line lead for the Academy's Alternative Provision, the Bridge. 
Ms Abbott is responsible for the curriculum and student outcomes of students at the Bridge Provision. 

 

Jo Matthews,
SENCO 

Mrs Matthews is responsible for students with Special Educational Needs. 
She is supported in her role by Mrs Simmance on the East Campus and Mrs Fairfield on the West Campus. 
 

Chere Kempt,
Progress, Careers & Work Experience Leader

Chere Kempt is the Academy's Progress, Careers and Work Experience Leader.